Trieste

Trieste

Just the right place to start: the charm of a cosmopolitan city, the opportunities of one of Italy’s major ports

challenges

challenges

25 years of passion and experience: we’ve grown with you

technology

technology

Experience and innovation for every type of vessel

In accordance with Art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR), Officina Navale Quaiat S.r.l., hereinafter referred to only as the Data Controller, provides web site users with the following information on the way in which their personal data is processed.

Data controller

Officina Navale Quaiat srl Riva G. Da Verrazzano, 5c 34147 Trieste - Italy Tel. +39 040 83 23 222 Fax +39 040 38 40 08 e-mail:

DATA

The following data are collected to enable correct browsing or to access the Online Services offered.

Browsing Data: the data that the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the site acquire, in the course of their normal operation, and whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers of website users, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and computer environment. This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on website usage and to check its correct functioning, and is deleted immediately after processing.

Common Personal Data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by specific reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more characteristic elements of his/her physical identity (e.g. full name, tax code, telephone number, addresses, etc.).

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

Data are always collected to the minimum extent necessary to achieve the purposes indicated below

  1. Browsing the website: only common data are collected (insofar as the information collected consists of Personal Data) and the legal basis is the execution of a pre-contractual relationship or of a contract.
  2. Meeting the Data Subject's requests concerning the Controller's activities in this case only common data are collected and the legal basis is the execution of a pre-contractual relationship or of a contract.

Other purposes

Subject to the consent of the data subject, the data collected may be processed for the following purposes:

  1. Marketing and sale of products and services, sharing commercial information, marketing and customer satisfaction surveys, sending advertising material relating to products and services of the Data Controller or of business partners – in this case only common data are collected and the legal basis is the consent of the data subject.
  2. Profiling of specific activities and interests related to the communications sent, by means of newsletters, in which case only common data are collected and the legal basis is the consent of the data subject.

DATA TRANSMISSION

The data may be transmitted - always to the minimum extent necessary to achieve each of the stated purposes and in accordance with the law or with a contractual agreement with the Controller to:

  1. subjects necessary for the performance of activities connected with, and consequent to, the provision of services by the Data Controller, who act as Data Processors or as autonomous Data Controllers (e.g. suppliers of IT, banking, insurance, communication, accounting, tax, legal services, etc.). Please note that for web platform management and hosting services, the Controller uses servers located within the European Union.
  2. authorised subjects adequately trained and committed to confidentiality or the recipients of a legal obligation to confidentiality;
  3. public organisations and authorities, if and to the extent required by law or by their orders or for the exercise, verification and/or defence of a right in court.
    Personal Data will not be disclosed, except where it is required, in accordance with the law, by Authorities, information and security bodies or other public entities for purposes of defence or state security or for the prevention, investigation or prosecution of criminal offences.

RETENTION

Data are retained for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed, without prejudice to longer periods that may be required to fulfil legal obligations, due to the nature of the data or document or for reasons of public interest or for the exercise of public authority, taking into account the provisions of the company's records retention schedule (by way of example, the legal retention period for civil and tax purposes is 10 years; for marketing purposes it is two years from the last contact)

THE WEBSITE ONLY USES TECHNICAL COOKIES

Technical cookies allow easy use of the website and easier retrieval of information, simplifying the connection and transmission of data between the user and the site; in particular, we use temporary and permanent navigation or session cookies: they ensure normal browsing and use of the website by allowing, for example, to save browsing information, to store data to keep the browsing session active and/or to save information inherent to the "full screen" on/off settings when browsing the website. The user's prior consent is not required for the installation of these cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed or the logout command is executed.

We also inform you that you can authorise, restrict or block cookies at any time through your browser settings, however, if you set your device to reject these cookies, some services of the website may not be displayed correctly or may not function optimally, in particular, operations to identify the user and maintain user identification within the session may be more complex to perform and less secure in the absence of technical cookies.
The provision of Navigation Data (if and to the extent that they consist of Personal Data) is mandatory in order to allow browsing of the website or the use of the Online Services requested.

Please note that due to the way the Internet works, the data subject cannot refuse the communication of Navigation Data; however, he/she can refuse the installation of certain Cookies by managing and configuring the properties of the browser chosen for web browsing. If you do not agree to disclose the Data, you will not be able to use the Online Services and to pursue, in your sole interest, the other Purposes indicated.

The provision of Navigation Data (if and to the extent that they consist of Personal Data) is mandatory in order to allow browsing of the website or the use of the Online Services requested.

Please note that due to the way the Internet works, the data subject cannot refuse to disclose Navigation Data; however, they can refuse the installation of certain Cookies by managing and setting the properties of the browser chosen for web browsing. If you do not agree to disclose the Data, you will not be able to use the Online Services and to pursue, in your sole interest, the other Purposes indicated.

DATA SUBJECT'S RIGHTS

The data subject has the right to:

  • access their Personal Data in our possession;
  • request the amendment of any incomplete or inaccurate Personal Data;
  • request the cancellation of Data, if certain conditions are met;
  • request the restriction of Processing, if certain conditions are met;
  • object to Processing based on the public interest, for reasons relating to a particular situation;
  • request portability of the Data, where certain conditions are met and where technically possible;
  • request a list of the Data Controllers, together with further data useful for their identification;
  • file a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (in Italy, www.garanteprivacy.it)

Any request by the data subject may be sent to Officina Navale Quaiat srl Riva G. Da Verrazzano, 5c 34147 Trieste, Italy by registered letter.

Officina Navale Quaiat srl

Riva G. Da Verrazzano, 5c
34147 Trieste - Italy

Tel. +39 040 83 23 222
Fax +39 040 38 40 08

e-mail:

Latitude: 45.615738
Longitude: 13.812357

Trieste, Italy

Quaiat nel mondo

Certified

Member of CISQ Federation

RINA ISO 9001 2000

 24/7 Service